We will open booking soon. Please register your interest on the menu "About/Contact Us" (or https://skytentoz.com/contacts/). We will let you know when we are ready. Thanks!

Privacy Policy

Skytent is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We may collect and hold Personal Information about you such as your name, gender, date of birth, contact details (including your address, phone numbers and email addresses), financial information, payment details, bank account details, products and services information and preferences. We may also collect Personal Information that you submit to us via our Websites, including when you complete an online form, make a purchase through our online shop, subscribe to receive our newsletters, register as a user, join or participate in our groups or online communities, request to list with us and request to attend our conferences or events.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

– For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

– For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

– With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

– Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

– Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country, including entities in which we have an ownership interest or to third party service providers (Overseas Entities). The countries in which these Overseas Entities are located/likely to be located include Canada, the United States, China, New Zealand, Norway and Sweden.

It is possible that the Overseas Entities may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of information as in Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas entities do not breach the APPs and that they are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

 Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Skytentoz will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

 Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:


Skytentoz

Info@skytentoz.com

(+61) 0412 938 118

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.


If you access our Websites, cookies are downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log on to our Websites. We use cookies to allow us to personalise your browsing and online experience on our Websites. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our Websites if you choose to do so.